Recruitment privacy policy

Objectives

Voltalia, as Controller of your Personal Data and responsible for the processing of your Personal Data, takes your rights to their protection seriously and is committed to ensuring that all data collected, as well as all other information about you, is processed correctly, securely and transparently, in accordance with the General Law on the Protection of Personal Data (Law No. 13.709/2018) and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and its principles.
Thus, Voltalia is the controller of your personal data in the context of your application for an available position that interests you. The following information allows you to know your rights, as well as the conditions under which your Personal Data is collected, processed, stored and archived.

 

 

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as name, identity card, gender, date and place of birth, telephone, home address, GPS location, portrait in a photograph, medical record, bank card, income, payment history, IP address, among others.



 

Personal data we process and legal basis

The above-mentioned data may be communicated during the recruitment process, through your application, during subsequent communications, by telephone or during interviews.

We may also receive or obtain Personal Data about you from third parties - for example: recruitment consultants, references from a previous employer, business partners, subcontractors providing recruitment or technical services, analytics providers (such as career assessment companies), background check service providers, data providers, and ranking or open data agencies where such Personal Data is commensurate with the job for which you are applying.

We will also process the personal data we ask you to provide as part of the process of evaluating your application for a job opening at Voltalia.

We ask only for personal data considered adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary to achieve the purposes for which they are collected. Your refusal to provide this information may prevent us from following up on your application, as Voltalia may consider this data to be necessary to manage the recruitment process.

Voltalia relies on at least one of the following legal bases for this decision:

The processing is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation to which Voltalia is subject (including verification of your eligibility to work);

The processing is necessary to carry out all pre-contractual steps related to your application (including the verification of your professional qualifications and work experience - Legitimate Interest and the execution and/or preparation of the contract);

The processing is necessary for Voltalia's legitimate interests - including recruiting qualified individuals who meet our expectations - without ignoring your interest and your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Processing of data relating to legal documents or your criminal record will be carried out in accordance with applicable laws and particular circumstances (e.g. for applicants for vacancies in the finance department or where required or permitted by applicable law, national collective agreements or binding decisions of the relevant data protection regulatory authority).

The legal grounds for processing will be: the need to comply with a legal obligation and/or Voltalia's legitimate interest in recruiting individuals for positions requiring the frequent processing of important values and information, who demonstrate appropriate seriousness and ability.

 

 

Why is your data collected by Voltalia?

We will collect various types of personal data about you for the purposes explained in the present policy, including:

Data about you: first and last name, gender, marital status, date of birth, age, contact information (e.g. telephone number, address, e-mail address), immigration status (residence permit, identity card, etc.) and work permit;Details of your professional experience and qualifications: diplomas, references;Your application data: CV and application materials, interview data, audio and video recording of interviews (with prior notification and express consent) and, if necessary, reference checks;

Where appropriate, data from criminal records and other legal documents will also be collected in accordance with applicable laws and based on specific circumstances (e.g., for applicants for finance-related positions).

 
 

Who will receive your data?

Voltalia is based in several countries, and may have different recruitment needs depending on the location, so we can call on the group's human resources teams in all geographies (depending on your interest and profile).

Therefore, your personal data may be shared with affiliates when it is reasonable and necessary to do so.

At Voltalia, the human resources team and those responsible for managing or making recruitment decisions, IT systems administrators and other support staff, may access your personal data or receive internal communications if necessary.

Eventually, third parties providing services related to your recruitment (for example: recruitment consultants, hosting companies, computer systems and application support and/or maintenance used for our recruitment purposes and other HR systems, as well as companies checking your references, conducting background checks or other checks on our behalf, who may access your personal data).

Voltalia will not share your personal data with unauthorized third parties.

 
 

How long and where is the data stored?

We apply what we consider to be reasonable standards of physical, technical and administrative security to protect your data from loss, unauthorized access, misuse, alteration, destruction or damage.

However, sharing information over the Internet is not completely secure. While we make every effort to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of the data submitted to the site and its transmission is at your own risk. Once we receive your personal data, we will implement strict procedures and security measures to prevent unauthorized access.

Your personal data may be transferred outside your country for the purposes as explained in the present policy.. Among other things, your data may be transferred for the purposes of reviewing your application, processing your information and providing support services.

We may share your personal data (i) with other Voltalia employees; (ii) with Voltalia employees (in the country in which you apply and in other countries where Voltalia has operations, including the EU-EEA); and (iii) with third parties as explained in the present policy.

Transfers of personal data are based on the same legal grounds as those applicable to the purposes of processing set out in this policy.

Our general approach is to retain your personal data only for a period of 2 years after our last contact, in order to consider you for future employment opportunities, unless you expressly object to its processing.

We will also retain your personal data in order to be able to bring a lawsuit or defend ourselves as a party to a lawsuit during the applicable statute of limitations, or as required by legal and regulatory obligations.

If you accept a job at Voltalia, then your personal data will be preserved accordingly to the Employee’s Information Policy.

 
 

Your rights

Voltalia provides access to users' personal data in order to provide its holders with secure and reliable access, ensuring that such data can be obtained (in compliance with commercial and industrial secrets, on the basis of information security and data protection regulations), in an appropriate manner and upon request:

Right to obtain the confirmation that the personal data related to you is or is not processed, and when it is, the right to access said-data as well as several information on their processing (right to access – article 15 GDPR)
Right to rectification of your personal data if is incorrect (right to rectification – article 16 GDPR)
Right to obtain the erasure of your personal data in some cases (right to erasure or “to be forgotten” – article 17 GDPR)
Right to obtain the restriction of the processing in some cases (right to restrict processing – article 18 GDPR)
Right to receive the personal data you have provided us, in a structured form, commonly used and legible by a device, and/or to ask us the transmission of the data to another Controller, when the processing is based on consent or on the contract and when the processing is accomplished by automated process (right to data portability – article 20 GDPR)

If there is reasonable doubt about your identity, we may be asked to provide additional information or documentation to verify your identity.

You also have the right to file a complaint to the competent Regulatory authority.

You may also exercise your rights by writing to us at privacy@voltalia.com

Personal data collected

We will collect different types of personal data related to you as part of the purposes described in the present Policy, including:

  • Data related to you: name and surname, gender, marital status, date of birth, age, contact details (e.g.: phone number, address, email address), status regarding immigration law (residence permit, identification card, etc.) and work permit;
  • Data related to your work experience and professional qualifications: qualifications, references;
  • Data related to your application: CV and applicant file, data from the interview, audio and video recording of the interviews – if necessary, verification of references;
  • If there is reason to do so: data from the criminal record and other legal documents, in compliance with the applicable laws and depending on special circumstances (e.g.: for applicants to a position related to the Financial department);

Personal data that we process

You can communicate the data aforementioned during the recruitment process, by means of your application, later communications, by phone or during the interviews.

We can also receive or obtain personal data related to you from third parties – for instance :

1. recruitment consultants, references from a previous employer, commercial partners, subcontractors provident recruitment or technical services, analysis suppliers (such as career evaluation companies), service providers charged with performing a background check, data suppliers and rating agencies or from open data when these personal data are proportionate for the position for which you are applying.

Why we process your personal data & legal basis

Voltalia asks personal data considered adequate, relevant and restricted to what is necessary to achieve the purposes for which they are collected. Your refusal to communicate such information might mean that we are not able to proceed with your application because Voltalia might consider that these data is necessary for the management of the recruitment process.

The personal data described in Sections 1 and 2 are processed to manage the recruitment activities of Voltalia.

To do so, Voltalia rests on at least one of the following legal ground:

  • The processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which the Company is submitted (including verifying your eligibility to the job); or
  • The processing is necessary to take every pre-contractual measure to your request (including verifying your professional qualifications and work experience); or
  • The processing is necessary to the legitimate interests of Voltalia – including recruiting qualified people meeting our expectations – without ignoring your interest and your fundamental rights and freedoms.

The processing of the data from legal documents or your criminal record will be accomplished in compliance with the applicable laws and the special circumstances (for instance, for applicants to jobs in the Financial department or when it is required or allowed by the applicable law, the national collective bargaining agreements or the mandatory decisions of the competent data protection Regulatory authority). The legal ground of the processing will be: the necessity to comply to a legal obligation, and/or the legitimate interest of the Company to recruit people for positions that require the frequent handling of valuable goods, people who have shown their serious and honesty.

Personal data that we process

Voltalia is based in several countries and can have different needs of recruitment for the different sites for which we will resort to human resources from all over the world.

Your personal data can therefore be shared with subsidiaries (listed below) when it is reasonable and necessary to proceed this way.

In Voltalia, the Human Resources team and the people charged with managing or taking recruitment decisions, IT systems administrators and other support teams can access your personal data or receive internal communication insofar as what is necessary.

Eventually, third parties providing us with services related to your recruitment (e.g.: recruitment consultants, hosting companies, IT systems  and applications support and/or maintenance or applications used for our recruitment needs and other HR systems as well as companies verifying your references, conducting background checks  or other controls in our name and on our behalf which can access your personal data).

Voltalia will not communicate your personal data to unauthorized third parties.

Personal data safety

We apply what we consider to be reasonable measures of physical, technical and administrative safety to protect your personal data against any loss, bad usage, deterioration or damage.

The transmission of information via internet is not entirely secure. Even though we do everything we can to protect your personal data, we cannot ensure the safety of your data transmitted via internet and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will apply strict procedures and safety measures to prevent any non-authorized access.

Where do we process and store your personal data?

Your personal data can be transferred outside your country for the purposes described in the present Policy. Thus, your data can be transferred to proceed to the examination of your application, to process your information and to supply support services.

We can share your personal data (i) with other employees within Voltalia; (ii) with employees of Voltalia (both in the country in which you apply and in other countries where Voltalia has activities, including those outside the EU-EEE); and (iii) with third parties as explained in the present Policy.

Transfers of personal data rely on the same legal grounds as those applicable to the processing purposes mentioned in Section 3 hereinabove.

Our general approach is to only preserve the applicant’s personal data for a period of 2 years after our last contact in order to take into consideration your application for future job opportunities, unless you expressly oppose to that.  In any case, we will preserve your personal data in order to be able start legal proceedings or defend ourselves as part of such action for the duration provided by the applicable prescription, or the legal and regulatory obligations.

If you accept a job at Voltalia, then your personal data will be preserved accordingly to the Employee’s Information Policy.

Contact Us


Please feel free to get in touch with one of our offices if you need more information.

btn Reach Us